In total the Collector Car Price indices tracked 698 sales during Q3 2017 from 47 auction events. Volume of sales was down on Q2, mostly because of some unique high-value classics that are not tracked in our indices calculations that went under the hammer (though still available to view in our database).

Market conditions Q3 2017

This quarter saw 57 auction events being held, down from a total of 63 events held in the summer season.

Collector Car Price Indices - Q3 2017

IndexValueQuarterYearAll-time
German Collectables3255.67%-10.05%224.53%
Ferrari37411.09%-18.55%274.15%
British Collectables115-1.14%-26.79%15.30%
Blue Chip53511.99%-19.81%435.07%
American Muscle2540.96%1.82%154.44%
Affordable Classics207-2.58%-5.17%107.21%
CCP 1003026.32%-14.07%201.78%

Note: we are still seeing some adjustment in the CCP100 to account for the increased number of British auctions we now cover (covering a higher volume of cars that make up the index).

The Blue Chip, Ferrari, and German Collectable indices were the standout performers during Q3, up around 12%, 11% and 5.5% respectively on Q2. The big sales of Monterey week account for much of this growth with some many top examples from both these classes going, successfully, under the hammer. However, the gains this quarter have not been nearly enough to even out the three indices for the year, all significantly down overall.

The strong results push the CCP100 above the 300 mark, the last time it was this high was in Q2 2016. I wouldn’t celebrate just yet though, I expect the downward trend to continue for some time yet.

Notable sales from indices Q3 2017

Car YearCar MakeCar ModelCar Price USD
1995MCLARENF1$15,620,000.00
1959FERRARI250 GT LWB CALIFORNIA SPIDER$9,458,206.00
1961FERRARI250 GT SWB$8,305,000.00
1959ASTON MARTINDB4GT PROTOTYPE$6,765,000.00
1958FERRARI250 GT CABRIOLET SERIES I$5,682,148.00
1959FERRARI410 SUPERAMERICA SERIES III COUPE$5,335,000.00
1959FERRARI250 GT CABRIOLET SERIES I$4,840,000.00
1967FERRARI275 GTB/4$3,025,000.00
1967FERRARI275 GTB/4$2,519,000.00
1969FERRARI365 GTB/4 DAYTONA BERLINETTA ALLOY$2,175,809.00

It’s Ferrari season. The top 10 sales, by value, for cars tracked in our collector car indices we’re Ferrari’s, including a total of four 250’s.

Explore further

Collector Car Price Indices have been put together by a combination of collector car expertise and financial experience. Below is a full list of indices we track and links to view their historical performance.

You can also explore the collector car market in much more detail using our price search functionality (containing 300K+ classic car sales). Quickly discover which collector car values are increasing (or decreasing fastest). Sign up for an account and start searching for free.