Foreword

In total, we recorded 8,956 successful worldwide collector car sales in Q1 2017 with a total value of $692,344,557 USD. 2,352 cars that went up for auction did not sell. This represents data from 40 auctions.

Looking at the CCP indices specifically (comprising of the most desirable cars); there were 1,627 sales of cars in all 6 CCP Indices during Q1 2017 from 40 auctions representing a total value of $195,152,752 USD. Unsold cars totalled 378.

Market conditions CCP indices Q1 2017

Collector Car Price Indices - Q1 2017


IndexValueQuarterYearAll-time
German Collectables3025.56%-13.65%201.92%
Ferrari3930.89%-20.56%293.16%
British Collectables2566.63%7.21%156.31%
Blue Chip4024.59%-17.65%301.80%
American Muscle2394.52%-5.73%138.76%
Affordable Classics2384.00%-1.53%138.04%
CCP 1003054.12%-11.56%205.00%


Top sales from CCP indices Q1 2017

Note: this list covers car sales from the CCP Indices. Login to view all sales.

Car YearCar MakeCar ModelSale Price USDAuction HouseAuction NameAuction Event Date
1961FERRARI250 GT SWB BERLINETTA9,000,000 $RM Classic CarsAmelia Island 201711/03/17
1937BUGATTITYPE 57S CABRIOLET7,700,000 $RM Classic CarsAmelia Island 201711/03/17
1963JAGUARXKE LIGHTWEIGHT COMPETITION7,370,000 $BonhamsScottsdale 201719/01/17
1998PORSCHE911 GT1 STRASSENVERSION5,665,000 $Gooding & CompanyAmelia Island 201710/03/17
1995FERRARIF503,135,000 $RM Classic CarsArizona 201719/01/17
1995FERRARIF502,640,000 $RM Classic CarsAmelia Island 201711/03/17
1972LAMBORGHINIMIURA SV2,524,204 $ArtcurialRétromobile 201710/02/17
1935BUGATTITYPE 57 ATALANTE DECOUVRABLE2,463,752 $ArtcurialRétromobile 201710/02/17
1971LAMBORGHINIMIURA P400 SV2,300,000 $RM Classic CarsArizona 201719/01/17
1966FERRARI275 GTB/6C2,117,500 $RM Classic CarsArizona 201719/01/17


Explore further

Collector Car Price Indices have been put together by a combination of collector car expertise and financial experience. Examine them all in more detail here.

For reference, here is a full list of indices we track and links to view their historical performance.

Create your own fund

Hundreds of dealers, private collectors, and investors trust our platform to build tailored market reports.

You can also explore the collector car market in much more detail using our price search functionality (containing 350,000+ collector car sales).

When you find a good investment add it to your fund. We’ll send you an email every time a car in your fund is sold or the value of your fund changes.

Sign up for an account and start searching today.