Foreword

In total, we recorded 5,827 successful worldwide collector car sales in Q2 2017 with a total value of $282,115,710 USD. 1,322 cars that went up for auction did not sell. This represents data from 41 auctions.

Looking at the CCP indices specifically (comprising of the most desirable cars); there were 972 sales of cars in all 6 CCP Indices during Q2 2017 from 41 auctions representing a total value of $182,183,355 USD. Unsold cars totalled 185.

Market conditions CCP indices Q2 2017

Collector Car Price Indices - Q2 2017


IndexValueQuarterYearAll-time
German Collectables291-3.49%-1.17%191.39%
Ferrari369-6.15%-14.16%268.98%
British Collectables252-1.63%4.27%152.13%
Blue Chip379-5.76%-7.26%278.64%
American Muscle235-1.78%-0.77%134.52%
Affordable Classics233-2.15%2.14%132.93%
CCP 100293-3.90%-4.50%193.10%


Top sales from CCP indices Q2 2017

Note: this list covers car sales from the CCP Indices. Login to view all sales.

Car YearCar MakeCar ModelSale Price USDAuction HouseAuction NameAuction Event Date
1935BUGATTITYPE 57 ATALANTE PROTOTYPE3,376,577 $RM Classic CarsVilla Erba 201727/05/17
1993PORSCHE911 CARRERA RSR 3.82,247,324 $RM Classic CarsVilla Erba 201727/05/17
1965FERRARI275 GTS2,001,348 $RM Classic CarsVilla Erba 201727/05/17
1961FERRARI250 GT SERIES II CABRIOLET1,660,049 $Coys of KensingtonThe Royal Horticultural Halls 201718/05/17
1964FERRARI250 GT/L BERLINETTA LUSSO1,587,662 $RM Classic CarsVilla Erba 201727/05/17
1996PORSCHE911 GT2 EVO1,450,000 $Mecum Collector Car AuctioneersIndy 201716/05/17
1958MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL1,259,873 $BonhamsSpa Classic 201721/05/17
1990FERRARIF401,185,156 $RM Classic CarsVilla Erba 201727/05/17
1962MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL1,163,408 $BonhamsGoodwood Festival of Speed 201730/06/17
1957MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL1,111,000 $Worldwide AuctioneersTexas Classic 201722/04/17


Explore further

Collector Car Price Indices have been put together by a combination of collector car expertise and financial experience. Examine them all in more detail here.

For reference, here is a full list of indices we track and links to view their historical performance.

Create your own fund

Hundreds of dealers, private collectors, and investors trust our platform to build tailored market reports.

You can also explore the collector car market in much more detail using our price search functionality (containing 350,000+ collector car sales).

When you find a good investment add it to your fund. We’ll send you an email every time a car in your fund is sold or the value of your fund changes.

Sign up for an account and start searching today.