Foreword

In total, we recorded 4,379 successful worldwide collector car sales in Q3 2017 with a total value of $528,774,733 USD. 1,000 cars that went up for auction did not sell. This represents data from 38 auctions.

Looking at the CCP indices specifically (comprising of the most desirable cars); there were 792 sales of cars in all 6 CCP Indices during Q3 2017 from 37 auctions representing a total value of $192,672,977 USD. Unsold cars totalled 183.

Market conditions CCP indices Q3 2017

Collector Car Price Indices - Q3 2017


IndexValueQuarterYearAll-time
German Collectables3178.68%-10.77%216.68%
Ferrari43317.31%-25.34%332.87%
British Collectables2758.92%2.23%174.63%
Blue Chip42010.97%-20.06%320.19%
American Muscle2381.33%0.48%137.63%
Affordable Classics229-1.81%0.12%128.71%
CCP 1003188.65%-12.38%218.45%


Top sales from CCP indices Q3 2017

Note: this list covers car sales from the CCP Indices. Login to view all sales.

Car YearCar MakeCar ModelSale Price USDAuction HouseAuction NameAuction Event Date
1995MCLARENF115,620,000 $BonhamsQuail Lodge 201718/08/17
1966FERRARI275 GTB/C14,520,000 $Gooding & CompanyPebble Beach 201719/08/17
1961FERRARI250 GT SWB BERLINETTA8,305,000 $RM Classic CarsMonterey 201718/08/17
1963JAGUARXKE LIGHTWEIGHT ROADSTER8,000,000 $BonhamsQuail Lodge 201718/08/17
1959FERRARI250 GT LWB CALIFORNIA SPIDER7,855,000 $RM Classic CarsFerrari â€" Leggenda e Passione 201709/09/17
1959ASTON MARTINDB4 GT PROTOTYPE6,765,000 $RM Classic CarsMonterey 201718/08/17
1959FERRARI410 SUPERAMERICA5,335,000 $RM Classic CarsMonterey 201718/08/17
1959FERRARI250 GT SERIES I CABRIOLET4,840,000 $Gooding & CompanyPebble Beach 201719/08/17
1958FERRARI250 GT CABRIOLET SERIES I4,719,000 $RM Classic CarsFerrari â€" Leggenda e Passione 201709/09/17
1965FERRARI275 GTB/6C ALLOY3,575,000 $RM Classic CarsMonterey 201718/08/17


Explore further

Collector Car Price Indices have been put together by a combination of collector car expertise and financial experience. Examine them all in more detail here.

For reference, here is a full list of indices we track and links to view their historical performance.

Create your own fund

Hundreds of dealers, private collectors, and investors trust our platform to build tailored market reports.

You can also explore the collector car market in much more detail using our price search functionality (containing 350,000+ collector car sales).

When you find a good investment add it to your fund. We’ll send you an email every time a car in your fund is sold or the value of your fund changes.

Sign up for an account and start searching today.