Foreword

In total, we recorded 4,676 successful worldwide collector car sales in Q4 2016 with a total value of $171,861,966 USD. 1,703 cars that went up for auction did not sell. This represents data from 34 auctions.

Looking at the CCP indices specifically (comprising of the most desirable cars); there were 705 sales of cars in all 6 CCP Indices during Q4 2016 from 33 auctions representing a total value of $38,866,449 USD. Unsold cars totalled 267.

Market conditions CCP indices Q4 2016

Collector Car Price Indices - Q4 2016


IndexValueQuarterYearAll-time
German Collectables286-12.41%5.07%186.03%
Ferrari390-21.15%-9.67%289.71%
British Collectables240-2.53%8.24%140.38%
Blue Chip384-18.89%5.00%284.18%
American Muscle228-2.13%3.73%128.44%
Affordable Classics229-1.62%4.00%128.89%
CCP 100293-12.43%1.08%192.94%


Top sales from CCP indices Q4 2016

Note: this list covers car sales from the CCP Indices. Login to view all sales.

Car YearCar MakeCar ModelSale Price USDAuction HouseAuction NameAuction Event Date
1971LAMBORGHINIMIURA P400 S1,026,323 $Coys of KensingtonAlexandra Palace201629/10/16
1969PORSCHE911 ST864,370 $Coys of KensingtonTrue Greats 201605/12/16
1957MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL825,000 $RM Classic CarsHershey 201606/10/16
1964ASTON MARTINDB5733,438 $ArtcurialAutomobiles sur les Champs 1030/10/16
1972FERRARI365 GTB/4 DAYTONA SPYDER673,075 $Coys of KensingtonTrue Greats 201605/12/16
1957PORSCHE356A 1600 SPEEDSTER665,500 $Auctions America by RMHilton Head 201605/11/16
1964ASTON MARTINDB5518,160 $Coys of KensingtonAlexandra Palace201629/10/16
1971FERRARIDINO 246 GT420,249 $BonhamsDec-1608/12/16
1965SHELBYMUSTANG GT 350410,000 $Mecum Collector Car AuctioneersDallas 201602/11/16
1957PORSCHE356 A T1 SPEEDSTER386,223 $SilverstoneNEC Classic Motor Show Sale 201612/11/16


Explore further

Collector Car Price Indices have been put together by a combination of collector car expertise and financial experience. Examine them all in more detail here.

For reference, here is a full list of indices we track and links to view their historical performance.

Create your own fund

Hundreds of dealers, private collectors, and investors trust our platform to build tailored market reports.

You can also explore the collector car market in much more detail using our price search functionality (containing 350,000+ collector car sales).

When you find a good investment add it to your fund. We’ll send you an email every time a car in your fund is sold or the value of your fund changes.

Sign up for an account and start searching today.