The Collector Car Price indices tracked 42 auctions with 1,155 cars sold during Q1 2018, that’s double the volume of Q4 2017. Our indices only track a small handful of particularly prized makes sold during the quarter – you can access all Q1 sale data here (7530 sales in total).

Market conditions Q1 2018

Collector Car Price Indices - Q1 2018

IndexValueQuarterYearAll-time
German Collectables3296.47%-4.63%229.00%
Ferrari335-8.97%3.08%235.00%
British Collectables1096.42%-12.80%16.00%
Blue Chip422-7.46%-11.63%322.00%
American Muscle2635.62%-1.97%163.00%
Affordable Classics2085.58%-10.05%108.00%
CCP 100279-0.71%-6.02%179.00%

Note: we are still seeing some adjustment in the CCP100 to account for the increased number of British auctions we now cover (covering a higher volume of cars that make up the index).

The start of 2018 saw good growth from German, British, American and Affordable indices all up between 5.5% - 6.5%. The Ferrari Index was down 9% in Q1, leaving it up just 3% for the last 12 months, and 235% since 2004. The Blue Chips almost fared badly, down 7.5% last quarter. Overall these big gains and losses leave the CCP100 slightly lower than Q4 2017, by 0.7%.

Notable sales from indices Q1 2018

Car YearCar MakeCar ModelCar Price USD
1967FORDGT40 MK IV$1,925,000
1993PORSCHE911 TURBO S LEICHTBAU$1,760,000
1964FERRARI250 GT/L BERLINETTA LUSSO$1,682,500
1993PORSCHE911 RS 3.8$1,655,000
1957MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL ROADSTER$1,512,500
1991FERRARIF40$1,512,500
1996PORSCHE911 GT2$1,485,000
1955MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL GULLWING$1,416,101
1960FERRARI250 GT CABRIOLET SERIES II$1,407,500
1956MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL GULLWING$1,320,000

Two 911’s, three 300 SL Gullwing’s and two 250 GT’s all make the top 10 sales by sale price from the indices. Though of the 10 listed, we have a soft spot for the 1967 Ford GT40 that sold for $1,925,000.

Explore further

Collector Car Price Indices have been put together by a combination of collector car expertise and financial experience. Below is a full list of indices we track and links to view their historical performance.

You can also explore the collector car market in much more detail using our price search functionality (containing 350K+ classic car sales). Quickly discover which collector car values are increasing (or decreasing) fastest. Sign up for an account and start searching for free.