The Collector Car Price indices tracked 59 auctions with 948 cars sold during Q2 2018, that’s slightly less than Q1 2018. Our indices only track a small handful of particularly prized makes sold during the quarter – you can access all Q2 sale data here (6841 sales in total).

Market conditions Q2 2018

Collector Car Price Indices - Q2 2018

IndexValueQuarterYearAll-time
German Collectables314-4.56%7.52%214.00%
Ferrari308-8.06%-0.59%208.00%
British Collectables108-6.90%0.00%8.00%
Blue Chip384-9.00%-11.53%284.00%
American Muscle252-4.18%4.78%152.00%
Affordable Classics207-0.48%-1.42%107.00%
CCP 100262-6.09%-1.41%162.00%

Note: we are still seeing some adjustment in the CCP100 to account for the increased number of British auctions we now cover (covering a higher volume of cars that make up the index).

All indices lost value during Q2 of 2018. Blue Chip (-9.00%<), Ferrari (-8.06%) and British (-6.90%) indices suffered the worst since the last quarter. Overall these collection brought the CCP 100 down by -6.09%, in some part held lower thanks to the static price growth of the Affordable Classics (-0.48%). Blue Chips are down -11.53% for the year, but we expect this to swing upwards in Q3 following the Monterey sales.

Notable sales from indices Q2 2018

Car YearCar MakeCar ModelCar Price USD
1962FERRARI250 GT CABRIOLET SERIES II$2,022,707
1962MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL ROADSTER$1,540,000
1973PORSCHE911 CARRERA RS 2.7 LIGHTWEIGHT$1,484,912
1957MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL ROADSTER$1,456,827
1965ASTON MARTINDB5 CONVERTIBLE$1,450,000
1957MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL GULLWING$1,193,500
1965ASTON MARTINDB5 4.2 CONVERTIBLE$1,183,920
1960MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL ROADSTER$1,045,537
1957FERRARI250 GT BOANO COUPE$1,014,341
1959MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL ROADSTER$895,000

300 SL sales dominate this quarters indices top 10 sales – there has been a high volume of these coming to auction over the last few years.

Explore further

Collector Car Price Indices have been put together by a combination of collector car expertise and financial experience. Below is a full list of indices we track and links to view their historical performance.

You can also explore the collector car market in much more detail using our price search functionality (containing 350K+ classic car sales). Quickly discover which collector car values are increasing (or decreasing) fastest. Sign up for an account and start searching for free.