High value cars break new records while the rest of the market grows modestly.

The Collector Car Price indices tracked 41 auctions making up 656 index car sales in Q3 2018 – down by about one-third on Q2.

You can access all Q3 sales data here (3858 sales in total).

Market conditions Q3 2018

Collector Car Price Indices - Q3 2018

IndexValueQuarterYearAll-time
German Collectables3439.94%-3.70%243.00%
Ferrari37221.97%-18.45%272.00%
British Collectables107-0.93%-6.09%7.00%
Blue Chip48928.35%-28.79%389.00%
American Muscle2561.59%-0.40%156.00%
Affordable Classics201-3.37%0.97%101.00%
CCP 10029513.03%-13.29%195.00%

Note: we are still seeing some adjustment in the CCP100 to account for the increased number of British auctions we now cover (covering a higher volume of cars that make up the index).

The Monterey Sales pushed up many of the top indices (Blue Chip, Ferrari, German), including the record breaking 1962 Ferrari 250 GTO sale.

These sales pushed the CCP100 up 13% for the quarter, through it’s 13% down from this time last year.

Notable sales from indices Q3 2018

Car YearCar MakeCar ModelCar Price USD
1962FERRARI250 GTO48,405,000.00 $
1961ASTON MARTINDB4GT ZAGATO 'MP209'13,323,710.00 $
1966FORDGT40 MK II9,795,000.00 $
1958FERRARI250 GT TDF6,600,000.00 $
1963MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL ROADSTER3,689,770.00 $
1967FERRARI330 GTC SPECIALE3,410,000.00 $
1938BUGATTITYPE 57 C ATALANTE2,805,000.00 $
1965ASTON MARTINDB5 - FEATURED IN 'GOLDENEYE'2,592,318.00 $
1963MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL ROADSTER2,530,000.00 $
1971LAMBORGHINIMIURA P400 SV2,177,500.00 $

Ignoring the one car that stands far-and-away at the top of the list, the Aston Martin DB4GT another stand out car from the indices.

Explore further

Collector Car Price Indices have been put together by a combination of collector car expertise and financial experience. Below is a full list of indices we track and links to view their historical performance.

You can also explore the collector car market in much more detail using our price search functionality (containing 400K+ classic car sales). Quickly discover which collector car values are increasing (or decreasing) fastest. Sign up for an account and start searching for free.