In total the Collector Car Price indices tracked 532 sales during Q4 2017 from 47 auction events. Volume of sales was down on Q3 (698 sales). Our indices only track a small handful of particularly prized makes sold during the quarter – you can access all Q4 sale data here (9775 sales in total).

Market conditions Q4 2017

This quarter saw 47 auction events being held, down from Q3 (57 events).

Collector Car Price Indices - Q4 2017

IndexValueQuarterYearAll-time
German Collectables310-4.32%7.28%210.00%
Ferrari368-1.60%8.41%268.00%
British Collectables109-5.22%-14.18%9.00%
Blue Chip455-14.95%9.86%355.00%
American Muscle249-1.58%1.61%149.00%
Affordable Classics198-3.88%-5.94%98.00%
CCP 100282-6.31%3.79%182.00%

Note: we are still seeing some adjustment in the CCP100 to account for the increased number of British auctions we now cover (covering a higher volume of cars that make up the index).

2017 ends badly as all indices drop into negative territory. The Blue Chip index fared worst down 15% this quarter alone. The drop can be attributed to the lower volume, and lower quality, of Blue Chip cars going under the hammer during the final three months of the year. That said, the early gains of the Blue Chip index leave it 10% higher for the year. The only other index lower than this time last year is the Affordable Classics collection.

As a result of the losses, the CCP100 drops beneath 300 for the end of 2017 down 6.31% since Q3. Overall the CCP100 is up just 4% for the year, stoking our fears that the market is about to enter a period of recession. Lets see what Q1 2018 brings before calling it.

Notable sales from indices Q4 2017

Car YearCar MakeCar ModelCar Price USD
1959FERRARI250 GT LWB CALIFORNIA SPIDER COMPETIZIONE$17,990,000
1965ASTON MARTINDB5 CONVERTIBLE$2,700,000
1964ASTON MARTINDB5 EX-PAUL MCCARTNEY$1,817,098
1961MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL ROADSTER$1,676,119
1958MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL ROADSTER$1,407,500
1955MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL GULLWING$1,352,500
1955MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL GULLWING$1,337,581
1990FERRARIF40$1,242,500
1958MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL ROADSTER$1,150,133
1965ASTON MARTINDB5 VANTAGE$1,121,320
1957MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL ROADSTER$1,038,726

Last quarter was Ferrari season, now Mercedes-Benz, specifically the 300 SL, delivers some of the most notable sales from the quarter. Listed above are the 11 cars that all sold in excess of $1 million. Our December lot of the month takes top spot on the list, the beautiful 1959 Ferrari 250 GT LWB California Spider Competizione by Scaglietti.

Explore further

Collector Car Price Indices have been put together by a combination of collector car expertise and financial experience. Below is a full list of indices we track and links to view their historical performance.

You can also explore the collector car market in much more detail using our price search functionality (containing 300K+ classic car sales). Quickly discover which collector car values are increasing (or decreasing) fastest. Sign up for an account and start searching for free.