Foreword

In total, we recorded 7,183 successful worldwide collector car sales in Q1 2018 with a total value of $507,454,273 USD. 1,930 cars that went up for auction did not sell. This represents data from 32 auctions.

Looking at the CCP indices specifically (comprising of the most desirable cars); there were 1,227 sales of cars in all 6 CCP Indices during Q1 2018 from 32 auctions representing a total value of $129,305,076 USD. Unsold cars totalled 302.

Market conditions CCP indices Q1 2018

Collector Car Price Indices - Q1 2018


IndexValueQuarterYearAll-time
German Collectables3185.41%-0.08%218.02%
Ferrari416-7.02%13.67%315.53%
British Collectables2740.41%6.27%173.51%
Blue Chip373-8.90%1.84%272.77%
American Muscle2486.78%-2.78%147.85%
Affordable Classics2343.91%-5.35%134.13%
CCP 100310-1.37%3.15%210.30%


Top sales from CCP indices Q1 2018

Note: this list covers car sales from the CCP Indices. Login to view all sales.

Car YearCar MakeCar ModelSale Price USDAuction HouseAuction NameAuction Event Date
1965FERRARI275 GTB SPECIALE8,085,000 $Gooding & CompanyScottsdale 201819/01/18
1966FERRARI275 GTB LONG NOSE ALLOY2,530,000 $Gooding & CompanyAmelia Island 201809/03/18
1966FERRARI275 GTB2,205,000 $RM Classic CarsAmelia Island 201810/03/18
1958BMW507 ROADSTER SERIES II2,175,902 $RM Classic CarsParis 201807/02/18
1967FORDGT40 MK IV1,925,000 $Gooding & CompanyAmelia Island 201809/03/18
1964FERRARI250 GT/L BERLINETTA LUSSO1,682,500 $RM Classic CarsArizona 201818/01/18
1993PORSCHE911 CARRERA RS 3.81,655,000 $RM Classic CarsAmelia Island 201810/03/18
1991FERRARIF401,512,500 $BonhamsScottsdale 201818/01/18
1957MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL ROADSTER1,512,500 $BonhamsScottsdale 201818/01/18
1960FERRARI250 GT CABRIOLET SERIES II1,407,500 $RM Classic CarsArizona 201818/01/18


Explore further

Collector Car Price Indices have been put together by a combination of collector car expertise and financial experience. Examine them all in more detail here.

For reference, here is a full list of indices we track and links to view their historical performance.

Create your own fund

Hundreds of dealers, private collectors, and investors trust our platform to build tailored market reports.

You can also explore the collector car market in much more detail using our price search functionality (containing 350,000+ collector car sales).

When you find a good investment add it to your fund. We’ll send you an email every time a car in your fund is sold or the value of your fund changes.

Sign up for an account and start searching today.