Foreword

In total, we recorded 6,324 successful worldwide collector car sales in Q2 2018 with a total value of $289,264,537 USD. 1,465 cars that went up for auction did not sell. This represents data from 40 auctions.

Looking at the CCP indices specifically (comprising of the most desirable cars); there were 931 sales of cars in all 6 CCP Indices during Q2 2018 from 37 auctions representing a total value of $65,483,144 USD. Unsold cars totalled 223.

Market conditions CCP indices Q2 2018

Collector Car Price Indices - Q2 2018


IndexValueQuarterYearAll-time
German Collectables301-5.37%9.14%200.92%
Ferrari392-5.59%12.62%292.29%
British Collectables269-1.59%8.48%169.17%
Blue Chip347-6.97%-1.55%246.79%
American Muscle238-3.78%5.68%138.49%
Affordable Classics2350.40%0.52%135.07%
CCP 100297-4.25%5.87%197.12%


Top sales from CCP indices Q2 2018

Note: this list covers car sales from the CCP Indices. Login to view all sales.

Car YearCar MakeCar ModelSale Price USDAuction HouseAuction NameAuction Event Date
1966FERRARI275 GTB2,571,000 $RM Classic CarsMonaco 201812/05/18
1962FERRARI250 GT CABRIOLET SERIES II2,031,000 $RM Classic CarsMonaco 201812/05/18
1962MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL1,540,000 $RM Classic CarsFort Lauderdale 201806/04/18
1973PORSCHE911 CARRERA RS 2.7 LIGHTWEIGHT1,491,000 $RM Classic CarsMonaco 201812/05/18
1957MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL1,461,337 $BonhamsMonte Carlo 201811/05/18
1965ASTON MARTINDB5 CONVERTIBLE1,450,000 $BonhamsGreenwich Concours d'Elegance 201803/06/18
1957MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL1,193,500 $RM Classic CarsFort Lauderdale 201806/04/18
1965ASTON MARTINDB5 4.2-LITRE CONVERTIBLE1,179,543 $BonhamsAston Martin 201802/06/18
1957FERRARI250 GT COUPE1,012,864 $RM Classic CarsMonaco 201812/05/18
1964ASTON MARTINDB5953,153 $Coys of KensingtonBlenheim Palace 201830/06/18


Explore further

Collector Car Price Indices have been put together by a combination of collector car expertise and financial experience. Examine them all in more detail here.

For reference, here is a full list of indices we track and links to view their historical performance.

Create your own fund

Hundreds of dealers, private collectors, and investors trust our platform to build tailored market reports.

You can also explore the collector car market in much more detail using our price search functionality (containing 350,000+ collector car sales).

When you find a good investment add it to your fund. We’ll send you an email every time a car in your fund is sold or the value of your fund changes.

Sign up for an account and start searching today.