Foreword

In total, we recorded 5,295 successful worldwide collector car sales in Q3 2018 with a total value of $608,072,674 USD. 714 cars that went up for auction did not sell. This represents data from 39 auctions.

Looking at the CCP indices specifically (comprising of the most desirable cars); there were 916 sales of cars in all 6 CCP Indices during Q3 2018 from 37 auctions representing a total value of $215,891,904 USD. Unsold cars totalled 126.

Market conditions CCP indices Q3 2018

Collector Car Price Indices - Q3 2018


IndexValueQuarterYearAll-time
German Collectables33711.96%-4.97%236.92%
Ferrari45315.44%-9.37%352.85%
British Collectables254-5.69%-1.99%153.85%
Blue Chip42322.08%-17.47%323.35%
American Muscle234-1.70%0.36%134.42%
Affordable Classics230-2.01%2.78%130.34%
CCP 1003228.36%-6.70%221.95%


Top sales from CCP indices Q3 2018

Note: this list covers car sales from the CCP Indices. Login to view all sales.

Car YearCar MakeCar ModelSale Price USDAuction HouseAuction NameAuction Event Date
1962FERRARI250 GTO48,405,000 $RM Classic CarsMonterey 201824/08/18
1961ASTON MARTINMP209 DB4GT ZAGATO GRAND TOURING13,264,951 $BonhamsGoodwood Festival of Speed 201813/07/18
1966FORDGT40 MK II9,795,000 $RM Classic CarsMonterey 201824/08/18
1958FERRARI250 GT TOUR DE FRANCE BERLINETTA6,600,000 $Gooding & CompanyPebble Beach 201824/08/18
1957BMW507 ROADSTER5,012,432 $BonhamsGoodwood Festival of Speed 201813/07/18
1963MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL3,666,414 $ArtcurialLeMans Classic 201807/07/18
1938BUGATTITYPE 57C ATALANTE2,805,000 $Gooding & CompanyPebble Beach 201824/08/18
1965ASTON MARTINDB52,580,886 $BonhamsGoodwood Festival of Speed 201813/07/18
1963MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL2,530,000 $Gooding & CompanyPebble Beach 201824/08/18
1964SHELBY289 COBRA COMPETITION ROADSTER2,274,601 $BonhamsGoodwood Revival 201808/09/18


Explore further

Collector Car Price Indices have been put together by a combination of collector car expertise and financial experience. Examine them all in more detail here.

For reference, here is a full list of indices we track and links to view their historical performance.

Create your own fund

Hundreds of dealers, private collectors, and investors trust our platform to build tailored market reports.

You can also explore the collector car market in much more detail using our price search functionality (containing 350,000+ collector car sales).

When you find a good investment add it to your fund. We’ll send you an email every time a car in your fund is sold or the value of your fund changes.

Sign up for an account and start searching today.