Foreword

In total, we recorded 3,738 successful worldwide collector car sales in Q4 2017 with a total value of $214,969,938 USD. 791 cars that went up for auction did not sell. This represents data from 32 auctions.

Looking at the CCP indices specifically (comprising of the most desirable cars); there were 565 sales of cars in all 6 CCP Indices during Q4 2017 from 28 auctions representing a total value of $61,556,101 USD. Unsold cars totalled 102.

Market conditions CCP indices Q4 2017

Collector Car Price Indices - Q4 2017


IndexValueQuarterYearAll-time
German Collectables302-4.73%10.71%201.68%
Ferrari4473.24%11.08%346.89%
British Collectables272-0.82%14.25%172.39%
Blue Chip409-2.62%9.37%309.20%
American Muscle232-2.32%4.03%132.12%
Affordable Classics225-1.48%-0.08%125.32%
CCP 100315-1.21%8.71%214.60%


Top sales from CCP indices Q4 2017

Note: this list covers car sales from the CCP Indices. Login to view all sales.

Car YearCar MakeCar ModelSale Price USDAuction HouseAuction NameAuction Event Date
1959FERRARI250 GT LWB CALIFORNIA SPIDER COMPETIZIONE17,990,000 $RM Classic CarsNew York Icons 201706/12/17
1965ASTON MARTINDB5 CONVERTIBLE2,700,000 $RM Classic CarsNew York Icons 201706/12/17
1964ASTON MARTINDB51,811,994 $BonhamsBond Street Sale 201702/12/17
1961MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL1,673,907 $ArtcurialMercedes-Benz World 201715/10/17
1958MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL1,407,500 $RM Classic CarsNew York Icons 201706/12/17
1955MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL1,352,500 $RM Classic CarsNew York Icons 201706/12/17
1955MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL1,335,816 $ArtcurialMercedes-Benz World 201715/10/17
1990FERRARIF401,242,500 $RM Classic CarsNew York Icons 201706/12/17
1965ASTON MARTINDB5 VANTAGE1,118,170 $BonhamsBond Street Sale 201702/12/17
2007FORDSHELBY MUSTANG GT 500 SUPER SNAKE1,000,000 $Barrett-Jackson Auction Company, LLCLas Vegas 201719/10/17


Explore further

Collector Car Price Indices have been put together by a combination of collector car expertise and financial experience. Examine them all in more detail here.

For reference, here is a full list of indices we track and links to view their historical performance.

Create your own fund

Hundreds of dealers, private collectors, and investors trust our platform to build tailored market reports.

You can also explore the collector car market in much more detail using our price search functionality (containing 350,000+ collector car sales).

When you find a good investment add it to your fund. We’ll send you an email every time a car in your fund is sold or the value of your fund changes.

Sign up for an account and start searching today.