Hundreds of dealers, private collectors, and investors trust our expert team to build tailored market reports. If you’d like to find out more about this service, please email us at: [email protected]

Foreword

We recorded 6,944 successful collector car sales in Q2 2018. 2,718 cars remained unsold. This represents data from 68 auctions.

Looking at the indices; there were 1,044 sales of cars in all 7 CCP Indices during Q2 2018 (from 61 auctions). Unsold cars in index totalled 462.

Market conditions Q2 2018

Collector Car Price Indices - Q2 2018

Q2 2018 ValueMonthly-on-month ChangeYear-on-year ChangeAll-time Change (pegged Q3 2004)
German Collectables320-0.44%-1.20%220.06%
Ferrari4090.51%-1.70%309.46%
British Collectables232-2.24%-1.36%132.07%
Blue Chip366-2.20%-6.51%265.61%
American Muscle2170.66%1.94%117.47%
Affordable Classics1991.62%-3.75%98.51%
CCP100369-1.30%-6.33%269.01%


Blue Chips and British Collectables both down 2% this quarter, while the Ferrari Index steadies from losses during Q1.

Only American Muscle is up compared to this time last year (+1.94%) highlighting the continuing tough conditions across the market.

Top sales from CCP indices Q2 2018

Note: this list covers car sales from the CCP Indices. Login to view all sales.

Car YearCar MakeCar ModelSale Price USDAuction HouseAuction Name
1966FERRARI275 GTB2560502RM Sotheby's 
1962FERRARI250 GT CABRIOLET SERIES II2022707RM Sotheby's 
1962MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL ROADSTER1540000RM Sotheby'sFort Lauderdale April 2018
1973PORSCHE911 CARRERA RS 2.7 LIGHTWEIGHT1484912RM Sotheby's 
1957MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL ROADSTER1456827BonhamsLes Grandes Marques á Monaco
1965ASTON MARTINDB5 CONVERTIBLE1450000BonhamsGreenwich Concours d'Elegance Auction
1957MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL GULLWING1193500RM Sotheby'sFort Lauderdale April 2018
1965ASTON MARTINDB5 4.2 CONVERTIBLE1183920BonhamsThe Aston Martin Sale
1960MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL ROADSTER1045537DorotheumClassic Cars


Explore further

Collector Car Price Indices have been put together by a combination of collector car expertise and financial experience. Examine them all in more detail here.

For reference, here is a full list of indices we track and links to view their historical performance.

Create your own index

You can also explore the collector car market in much more detail using our price search functionality (containing 386,787 collector car sales).

When you find a good investment add it to your fund. We’ll send you an email every time a car in your fund is sold or the value of your fund changes.

Sign up for an account and start searching today.