Hundreds of dealers, private collectors, and investors trust our expert team to build tailored market reports. If you’d like to find out more about this service, please email us at: [email protected]

Foreword

We recorded 5,396 successful collector car sales in Q3 2018. 2,037 cars remained unsold. This represents data from 56 auctions.

Looking at the indices; there were 979 sales of cars in all 7 CCP Indices during Q3 2018 (from 51 auctions). Unsold cars in index totalled 439. This compares to

Market conditions Q3 2018

Collector Car Price Indices - Q3 2018

Q3 2018 ValueMonthly-on-month ChangeYear-on-year ChangeAll-time Change (pegged Q3 2004)
German Collectables3282.63%1.21%228.48%
Ferrari391-4.43%3.94%291.34%
British Collectables229-1.24%-5.32%129.20%
Blue Chip362-0.94%-1.92%262.18%
American Muscle2201.01%2.42%119.66%
Affordable Classics198-0.47%0.64%97.58%
CCP100363-1.60%-1.40%263.10%


A quarter in which we saw a record breaking Ferrari sale did little to help the Index it is was a part of. That said, for the year, the Ferrari Index is up year-on-year (+3.94%).

German cars, namely Porches and Mercedes-Benz, are always popular during the Monterey auction – pulling the index up for the quarter (+2.63%).

Top sales from CCP indices Q3 2018

Note: this list covers car sales from the CCP Indices. Login to view all sales.

Car YearCar MakeCar ModelSale Price USDAuction HouseAuction Name
1962FERRARI250 GTO48405000RM Sotheby'sMonterey 2018
1961ASTON MARTINDB4GT ZAGATO 'MP209'13323710BonhamsThe Goodwood Festival of Speed Sale
1966FORDGT40 MK II9795000RM Sotheby'sMonterey 2018
1958FERRARI250 GT TDF6600000Gooding & CompanyThe Pebble Beach Auctions 2018
1957BMW5075034635BonhamsThe Goodwood Festival of Speed Sale
1963MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL ROADSTER3689770ArtcurialLe Mans Classic 2018
1938BUGATTITYPE 57 C ATALANTE2805000Gooding & CompanyThe Pebble Beach Auctions 2018
1965ASTON MARTINDB5 - FEATURED IN 'GOLDENEYE'2592318BonhamsThe Goodwood Festival of Speed Sale
1963MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL ROADSTER2530000Gooding & CompanyThe Pebble Beach Auctions 2018
1971LAMBORGHINIMIURA P400 SV2177500RM Sotheby'sMonterey 2018


Explore further

Collector Car Price Indices have been put together by a combination of collector car expertise and financial experience. Examine them all in more detail here.

For reference, here is a full list of indices we track and links to view their historical performance.

Create your own index

You can also explore the collector car market in much more detail using our price search functionality (containing 386,787 collector car sales).

When you find a good investment add it to your fund. We’ll send you an email every time a car in your fund is sold or the value of your fund changes.

Sign up for an account and start searching today.