Similar to the current volatility in the financial markets, all our classic car trackers fell in Q4 2018.

The Collector Car Price indices tracked 37 auctions with 279 index cars sold in Q4. The number of auction tracks was similar to Q3, but successful sales slumped by almost 50% with many cars going unsold.

You can access all Q4 sales data here (1874 sales in total).

Market conditions Q4 2018

Collector Car Price Indices - Q4 2018

IndexValueQuarterYearAll-time
German Collectables3491.75%10.65%249.00%
Ferrari334-10.22%0.81%234.00%
British Collectables104-2.80%-2.73%4.00%
Blue Chip439-10.22%7.24%339.00%
American Muscle246-3.91%2.81%146.00%
Affordable Classics200-0.50%1.52%100.00%
CCP 100279-5.42%4.61%179.00%

Note: we are still seeing some adjustment in the CCP100 to account for the increased number of British auctions we now cover (covering a higher volume of cars that make up the index).

With sales slowing down, all indices struggled to make significant gains. The bump the high value Blue Chip and Ferrari indices received in Q3 was all but wiped out in Q4.

The effect on the CCP100 was fairly minimal, down just 5% for the quarter. The CCP100 is actually up 4.6% on last year because of a tough 2017 for classic car sales.

Notable sales from indices Q4 2018

Car YearCar MakeCar ModelCar Price USD
2018PORSCHE911 TURBO CLASSIC SERIES "PROJECT GOLD"3,415,000.00 $
1971LAMBORGHINIMIURA P400 SV2,205,000.00 $
1955MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL GULLWING1,690,071.00 $
1989FERRARIF401,545,000.00 $
1973PORSCHE911 CARRERA RS 2.7 PROTOTYPE1,325,000.00 $
1962ASTON MARTINDB4 VANTAGE1,289,662.00 $
1957MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL ROADSTER1,271,573.00 $
1955MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL GULLWING1,270,000.00 $
1960FERRARI250 GT COUPE SERIES II1,137,548.00 $
1957MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL ROADSTER1,135,069.00 $

300 SL sales dominate sales this quarter, as they have for many others. The $3.5 million Porsche 911 tops the indices sale charts and will be a favourite of “bling” lovers.

Explore further

Collector Car Price Indices have been put together by a combination of collector car expertise and financial experience. Below is a full list of indices we track and links to view their historical performance.

You can also explore the collector car market in much more detail using our price search functionality (containing 400K+ classic car sales). Quickly discover which collector car values are increasing (or decreasing) fastest. Sign up for an account and start searching for free.