Foreword

In total, we recorded 8,058 successful worldwide collector car sales in Q1 2019 with a total value of $589,941,218 USD. 2,401 cars that went up for auction did not sell. This represents data from 33 auctions.

Looking at the CCP indices specifically (comprising of the most desirable cars); there were 1,316 sales of cars in all 6 CCP Indices during Q1 2019 from 33 auctions representing a total value of $135,340,060 USD. Unsold cars totalled 386.

Market conditions CCP indices Q1 2019

Collector Car Price Indices - Q1 2019


IndexValueQuarterYearAll-time
German Collectables3514.77%5.30%250.83%
Ferrari4558.85%0.60%355.04%
British Collectables249-0.34%-8.64%149.04%
Blue Chip4035.00%2.90%302.76%
American Muscle2322.71%-8.89%131.92%
Affordable Classics2363.61%-2.68%136.08%
CCP 1003214.66%-1.17%220.95%


Top sales from CCP indices Q1 2019

Note: this list covers car sales from the CCP Indices. Login to view all sales.

Car YearCar MakeCar ModelSale Price USDAuction HouseAuction NameAuction Event Date
1963FERRARI250 GT SWB BERLINETTA7,595,000 $Gooding & CompanyScottsdale 201918/01/19
1958FERRARI250 GT TOUR DE FRANCE BERLINETTA5,890,000 $Gooding & CompanyScottsdale 201918/01/19
1987FERRARIF40 LM5,510,297 $RM Classic CarsParis 201906/02/19
1966FERRARI275 GTB/6C ALLOY BERLINETTA3,254,404 $RM Classic CarsParis 201906/02/19
1965FERRARI275 GTB2,205,000 $RM Classic CarsAmelia Island 201909/03/19
1958BMW507 ROADSTER SERIES II2,175,000 $RM Classic CarsArizona 201917/01/19
1996FERRARIF501,934,436 $RM Classic CarsParis 201906/02/19
1963FERRARI250 GT LUSSO1,902,500 $Gooding & CompanyScottsdale 201918/01/19
1955MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL1,435,000 $Gooding & CompanyScottsdale 201918/01/19
1955MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL1,370,029 $BonhamsParis 201907/02/19


Explore further

Collector Car Price Indices have been put together by a combination of collector car expertise and financial experience. Examine them all in more detail here.

For reference, here is a full list of indices we track and links to view their historical performance.

Create your own fund

Hundreds of dealers, private collectors, and investors trust our platform to build tailored market reports.

You can also explore the collector car market in much more detail using our price search functionality (containing 350,000+ collector car sales).

When you find a good investment add it to your fund. We’ll send you an email every time a car in your fund is sold or the value of your fund changes.

Sign up for an account and start searching today.