Foreword

In total, we recorded 5,537 successful worldwide collector car sales in Q2 2019 with a total value of $245,949,815 USD. 1,428 cars that went up for auction did not sell. This represents data from 38 auctions.

Looking at the CCP indices specifically (comprising of the most desirable cars); there were 866 sales of cars in all 6 CCP Indices during Q2 2019 from 35 auctions representing a total value of $55,824,221 USD. Unsold cars totalled 235.

Market conditions CCP indices Q2 2019

Collector Car Price Indices - Q2 2019


IndexValueQuarterYearAll-time
German Collectables332-5.47%16.58%231.65%
Ferrari439-3.58%16.00%338.77%
British Collectables223-10.39%-7.48%123.16%
Blue Chip385-4.34%16.14%285.29%
American Muscle2361.58%-2.76%135.58%
Affordable Classics236-0.06%0.43%135.94%
CCP 100308-3.91%8.02%208.40%


Top sales from CCP indices Q2 2019

Note: this list covers car sales from the CCP Indices. Login to view all sales.

Car YearCar MakeCar ModelSale Price USDAuction HouseAuction NameAuction Event Date
1970PLYMOUTHHEMI CUDA CONVERTIBLE1,980,000 $Mecum Collector Car AuctioneersIndianapolis 201914/05/19
1965FERRARI275 GTB1,930,800 $ArtcurialAutomobiles en Scene 201917/06/19
1964SHELBY289 COBRA1,760,000 $Mecum Collector Car AuctioneersIndianapolis 201914/05/19
1971PLYMOUTHCUDA CONVERTIBLE1,155,000 $Mecum Collector Car AuctioneersIndianapolis 201914/05/19
1964ASTON MARTINDB51,096,818 $BonhamsAston Martin Works Sale 201919/05/19
1963ASTON MARTINDB4 SERIES V CONVERTIBLE1,032,584 $BonhamsAston Martin Works Sale 201919/05/19
1959MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL893,750 $RM Classic CarsEssen 201911/04/19
1964ASTON MARTINDB5 VANTAGE REPLICA832,103 $BonhamsGoodwood Members Meeting 201907/04/19
1970FERRARI365 GTB/4 DAYTONA BERLINETTA635,000 $RM Classic CarsEssen 201911/04/19
1973PORSCHE911 CARRERA RS 2.7 TOURING533,945 $RM Classic CarsVilla Erva 201925/05/19


Explore further

Collector Car Price Indices have been put together by a combination of collector car expertise and financial experience. Examine them all in more detail here.

For reference, here is a full list of indices we track and links to view their historical performance.

Create your own fund

Hundreds of dealers, private collectors, and investors trust our platform to build tailored market reports.

You can also explore the collector car market in much more detail using our price search functionality (containing 350,000+ collector car sales).

When you find a good investment add it to your fund. We’ll send you an email every time a car in your fund is sold or the value of your fund changes.

Sign up for an account and start searching today.