Foreword

In total, we recorded 5,503 successful worldwide collector car sales in Q3 2019 with a total value of $447,794,808 USD. 1,499 cars that went up for auction did not sell. This represents data from 37 auctions.

Looking at the CCP indices specifically (comprising of the most desirable cars); there were 860 sales of cars in all 6 CCP Indices during Q3 2019 from 35 auctions representing a total value of $160,396,114 USD. Unsold cars totalled 237.

Market conditions CCP indices Q3 2019

Collector Car Price Indices - Q3 2019


IndexValueQuarterYearAll-time
German Collectables3423.00%-1.56%241.61%
Ferrari48610.65%-3.11%385.51%
British Collectables2250.86%-12.09%125.08%
Blue Chip44014.12%-8.99%339.68%
American Muscle2370.60%0.50%137.00%
Affordable Classics231-2.13%2.43%130.92%
CCP 1003275.91%-4.21%226.63%


Top sales from CCP indices Q3 2019

Note: this list covers car sales from the CCP Indices. Login to view all sales.

Car YearCar MakeCar ModelSale Price USDAuction HouseAuction NameAuction Event Date
1994MCLARENF1 LM-SPECIFICATION19,805,000 $RM Classic CarsMonterey 201915/08/19
1958FERRARI250 GT LWB CALIFORNIA SPIDER9,905,000 $Gooding & CompanyPebble Beach 201916/08/19
1962FERRARI250 GT SWB BERLINETTA8,145,000 $RM Classic CarsMonterey 201915/08/19
1965FORDGT40 ROADSTER PROTOTYPE7,650,000 $RM Classic CarsMonterey 201915/08/19
1958FERRARI250 GT SERIES I CABRIOLET6,800,000 $Gooding & CompanyPebble Beach 201916/08/19
1965ASTON MARTINDB5 BOND CAR6,385,000 $RM Classic CarsMonterey 201915/08/19
1958FERRARI250 GT TOUR DE FRANCE BERLINETTA5,100,000 $Gooding & CompanyPebble Beach 201916/08/19
1961ASTON MARTINDB4 GT3,600,000 $Gooding & CompanyPebble Beach 201916/08/19
1995FERRARIF503,000,000 $RM Classic CarsMonterey 201915/08/19
1967FERRARI275 GTB/42,750,000 $Mecum Collector Car AuctioneersMonterey 201915/08/19


Explore further

Collector Car Price Indices have been put together by a combination of collector car expertise and financial experience. Examine them all in more detail here.

For reference, here is a full list of indices we track and links to view their historical performance.

Create your own fund

Hundreds of dealers, private collectors, and investors trust our platform to build tailored market reports.

You can also explore the collector car market in much more detail using our price search functionality (containing 350,000+ collector car sales).

When you find a good investment add it to your fund. We’ll send you an email every time a car in your fund is sold or the value of your fund changes.

Sign up for an account and start searching today.