Foreword

In total, we recorded 5,403 successful worldwide collector car sales in Q4 2018 with a total value of $236,942,043 USD. 2,011 cars that went up for auction did not sell. This represents data from 40 auctions.

Looking at the CCP indices specifically (comprising of the most desirable cars); there were 776 sales of cars in all 6 CCP Indices during Q4 2018 from 37 auctions representing a total value of $54,720,996 USD. Unsold cars totalled 282.

Market conditions CCP indices Q4 2018

Collector Car Price Indices - Q4 2018


IndexValueQuarterYearAll-time
German Collectables335-0.61%11.68%234.87%
Ferrari418-7.69%1.33%318.03%
British Collectables250-1.56%-6.81%149.88%
Blue Chip384-9.40%3.46%283.57%
American Muscle226-3.68%0.99%125.80%
Affordable Classics228-1.08%2.23%127.85%
CCP 100307-4.75%2.34%206.67%


Top sales from CCP indices Q4 2018

Note: this list covers car sales from the CCP Indices. Login to view all sales.

Car YearCar MakeCar ModelSale Price USDAuction HouseAuction NameAuction Event Date
1958BMW507 3.2-LITRE SERIES II ROADSTER3,018,677 $BonhamsBond Street Sale 201801/12/18
1971LAMBORGHINIMIURA P400 SV2,205,000 $RM Classic CarsPetersen Museum 201808/12/18
1989FERRARIF401,545,000 $RM Classic CarsPetersen Museum 201808/12/18
1973PORSCHE911 CARRERA RS 2.7 PROTOTYPE1,325,000 $RM Classic CarsPorsche 201827/10/18
1962ASTON MARTINDB4 SERIES V VANTAGE1,290,110 $BonhamsThe Zoute Sale 201805/10/18
1955MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL1,270,000 $RM Classic CarsPetersen Museum 201808/12/18
1960FERRARI250 GT SERIES II PININFARINA1,137,943 $BonhamsThe Zoute Sale 201805/10/18
1957MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL1,087,104 $ArtcurialAutomobiles sur les Champs 14 201804/11/18
1973PORSCHE911 CARRERA RS 2.7 LIGHTWEIGHT1,022,500 $RM Classic CarsPorsche 201827/10/18
1964ASTON MARTINDB5947,561 $BonhamsBond Street Sale 201801/12/18


Explore further

Collector Car Price Indices have been put together by a combination of collector car expertise and financial experience. Examine them all in more detail here.

For reference, here is a full list of indices we track and links to view their historical performance.

Create your own fund

Hundreds of dealers, private collectors, and investors trust our platform to build tailored market reports.

You can also explore the collector car market in much more detail using our price search functionality (containing 350,000+ collector car sales).

When you find a good investment add it to your fund. We’ll send you an email every time a car in your fund is sold or the value of your fund changes.

Sign up for an account and start searching today.