Hundreds of dealers, private collectors, and investors trust our expert team to build tailored market reports. If you’d like to find out more about this service, please email us at: [email protected]

Foreword

We recorded 6,234 successful collector car sales in Q4 2018. 3,123 cars remained unsold. This represents data from 62 auctions.

Looking at the indices; there were 911 sales of cars in all 7 CCP Indices during Q4 2018 (from 55 auctions). Unsold cars in index totalled 477.

Market conditions Q4 2018

Collector Car Price Indices - Q4 2018

Q4 2018 ValueMonthly-on-month ChangeYear-on-year ChangeAll-time Change (pegged Q3 2004)
German Collectables3372.72%2.46%237.41%
Ferrari374-4.45%-7.75%273.91%
British Collectables222-3.14%-4.55%122.01%
Blue Chip348-4.03%-6.90%247.57%
American Muscle219-0.36%2.29%118.88%
Affordable Classics197-0.54%0.76%96.51%
CCP100351-3.47%-5.31%250.51%


Only our German index saw growth this quarter, following on from a bad Q3 for most indices too.

This dip at the end of the year is to be expected as auction season slows down for the winter in the Northern Hemisphere. However, this year has seen continual negative growth for many of our indices. The Ferrari Index is down almost 8 points, dragging the CCP 100 with it.

We can’t avoid looking at other financial markets as they too have performed poorly during the final quarter of 2018.

Top sales from CCP indices Q4 2018

Note: this list covers car sales from the CCP Indices. Login to view all sales.

Car YearCar MakeCar ModelSale Price USDAuction HouseAuction Name
2018PORSCHE911 TURBO CLASSIC SERIES "PROJECT GOLD"3415000RM Sotheby'sThe Porsche 70th Anniversary Sale
1958BMW5073023132BonhamsThe Bond Street Sale
1971LAMBORGHINIMIURA P400 SV2205000RM Sotheby'sThe Petersen Automotive Museum Auction
1955MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL GULLWING1690071DorotheumThe Wiesenthal Collection
1989FERRARIF401545000RM Sotheby'sThe Petersen Automotive Museum Auction
1973PORSCHE911 CARRERA RS 2.7 PROTOTYPE1325000RM Sotheby'sThe Porsche 70th Anniversary Sale
1962ASTON MARTINDB4 VANTAGE1289662BonhamsThe Zoute Sale
1957MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL ROADSTER1271573DorotheumThe Wiesenthal Collection
1955MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL GULLWING1270000RM Sotheby'sThe Petersen Automotive Museum Auction
1960FERRARI250 GT COUPE SERIES II1137548BonhamsThe Zoute Sale


Explore further

Collector Car Price Indices have been put together by a combination of collector car expertise and financial experience. Examine them all in more detail here.

For reference, here is a full list of indices we track and links to view their historical performance.

Create your own index

You can also explore the collector car market in much more detail using our price search functionality (containing 386,787 collector car sales).

When you find a good investment add it to your fund. We’ll send you an email every time a car in your fund is sold or the value of your fund changes.

Sign up for an account and start searching today.