Foreword

In total, we recorded 7,584 successful worldwide collector car sales in Q1 2020 with a total value of $524,903,176 USD. 967 cars that went up for auction did not sell. This represents data from 27 auctions.

Looking at the CCP indices specifically (comprising of the most desirable cars); there were 1,224 sales of cars in all 6 CCP Indices during Q1 2020 from 27 auctions representing a total value of $120,393,699 USD. Unsold cars totalled 172.

Market conditions CCP indices Q1 2020

Market conditions CCP indices Q1 2020

IndexValueQuarterYearAll-time
German Collectables3212.36%-10.50%221.38%
Ferrari356-17.75%-4.76%256.45%
British Collectables2043.28%-20.84%103.61%
Blue Chip360-7.63%-3.20%260.14%
American Muscle2363.55%-1.70%136.06%
Affordable Classics2445.80%-2.37%143.87%
CCP 100287-3.98%-6.90%186.92%

Top sales from CCP indices Q1 2020

Note: this list covers car sales from the CCP Indices. Login to view all sales.

Car YearCar MakeCar ModelSale Price USDAuction HouseAuction NameAuction Event Date
1995FERRARIF503,222,500 $Gooding & CompanyScottsdale 202017/01/20
1965FERRARI275 GTB2,728,052 $ArtcurialRetromobile 202007/02/20
1958BMW507 ROADSTER SERIES II1,996,250 $RM Classic CarsParis 202005/02/20
1972FERRARI365 GTB/4 DAYTONA SPIDER1,930,000 $Gooding & CompanyScottsdale 202017/01/20
1938BUGATTITYPE 57 CABRIOLET1,655,000 $RM Classic CarsAmelia Island 202006/03/20
1963FERRARI250 GT/L BERLINETTA LUSSO1,600,000 $RM Classic CarsAmelia Island 202006/03/20
1960FERRARI250 GT SERIES II CABRIOLET1,462,500 $Gooding & CompanyScottsdale 202017/01/20
1969LAMBORGHINIMIURA P400 S1,435,000 $Gooding & CompanyAmelia Island 202006/03/20
1971LAMBORGHINIMIURA P400 SV1,391,000 $RM Classic CarsArizona 202016/01/20
1961FERRARI250 GT CABRIOLET SERIES II1,352,500 $RM Classic CarsAmelia Island 202006/03/20

Explore further

Collector Car Price Indices have been put together by a combination of collector car expertise and financial experience. Examine them all in more detail here.

For reference, here is a full list of indices we track and links to view their historical performance.

Create your own fund

Hundreds of dealers, private collectors, and investors trust our platform to build tailored market reports.

You can also explore the collector car market in much more detail using our price search functionality (containing 350,000+ collector car sales).

When you find a good investment add it to your fund. We’ll send you an email every time a car in your fund is sold or the value of your fund changes.

Sign up for an account and start searching today.