Foreword

In total, we recorded 1,673 successful worldwide collector car sales in Q2 2020 with a total value of $81,762,593 USD. 209 cars that went up for auction did not sell. This represents data from 20 auctions.

Looking at the CCP indices specifically (comprising of the most desirable cars); there were 205 sales of cars in all 6 CCP Indices during Q2 2020 from 19 auctions representing a total value of $18,679,271 USD. Unsold cars totalled 23.

Market conditions CCP indices Q2 2020

Market conditions CCP indices Q2 2020

IndexValueQuarterYearAll-time
German Collectables305-5.10%-3.22%205.00%
Ferrari333-6.58%-18.54%233.00%
British Collectables196-3.74%-8.91%96.00%
Blue Chip352-2.26%-6.52%252.00%
American Muscle234-0.87%0.20%134.00%
Affordable Classics236-3.23%3.39%136.00%
CCP 100276-3.81%-6.94%176.00%

Top sales from CCP indices Q2 2020

Note: this list covers car sales from the CCP Indices. Login to view all sales.

Car YearCar MakeCar ModelSale Price USDAuction HouseAuction NameAuction Event Date
1969LAMBORGHINIMIURA P400 S$925,042OsenatVintage Automobiles 20202020-5-27
1969LAMBORGHINIMIURA P400 S$925,042OsenatVintage Automobiles 20202020-5-27
1939BUGATTITYPE 57 CABRIOLET BY GANGLOFF$866,858RM Classic CarsEuropean Sale 2020 Online2020-6-3
1958MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL$854,475RM Classic CarsEuropean Sale 2020 Online2020-6-3
1968LAMBORGHINIMIURA P400$804,940RM Classic CarsEuropean Sale 2020 Online2020-6-3
1958FERRARI250 GT$671,000RM Classic CarsDriving into Summer 2020 Online2020-5-21
1979LAMBORGHINICOUNTACH LP400 S$507,731RM Classic CarsEuropean Sale 2020 Online2020-6-3
1956PORSCHE356A 1600S T1 SPEEDSTER$368,738BonhamsThe Bonmont Sale 20202020-6-14
1968FORDGT40$368,040SilverstoneMay Live Online 20202020-5-23
1957PORSCHE356 A 1600 SPEEDSTER$315,784RM Classic CarsEuropean Sale 2020 Online2020-6-3

Explore further

Collector Car Price Indices have been put together by a combination of collector car expertise and financial experience. Examine them all in more detail here.

For reference, here is a full list of indices we track and links to view their historical performance.

Create your own fund

Hundreds of dealers, private collectors, and investors trust our platform to build tailored market reports.

You can also explore the collector car market in much more detail using our price search functionality (containing 350,000+ collector car sales).

When you find a good investment add it to your fund. We’ll send you an email every time a car in your fund is sold or the value of your fund changes.

Sign up for an account and start searching today.