Foreword

In total, we recorded 4,656 successful worldwide collector car sales in Q3 2020 with a total value of $331,896,786 USD. 409 cars that went up for auction did not sell. This represents data from 34 auctions.

Looking at the CCP indices specifically (comprising of the most desirable cars); there were 707 sales of cars in all 6 CCP Indices during Q3 2020 from 31 auctions representing a total value of $93,097,531 USD. Unsold cars totalled 82.

Market conditions CCP indices Q3 2020

Market conditions CCP indices Q3 2020

IndexValueQuarterYearAll-time
German Collectables3122.30%-10.56%212.00%
Ferrari3453.60%-30.89%245.00%
British Collectables1981.02%-13.16%98.00%
Blue Chip3715.40%-19.47%271.00%
American Muscle2569.40%-1.26%156.00%
Affordable Classics2360.00%2.19%136.00%
CCP 1002863.74%-15.23%186.33%

Top sales from CCP indices Q3 2020

Note: this list covers car sales from the CCP Indices. Login to view all sales.

Car YearCar MakeCar ModelSale Price USDAuction HouseAuction NameAuction Event Date
1937BUGATTITYPE 57S ATALANTE COUPE10430655Gooding & CompanyPassion of a Lifetime 20202020-9-5
1971LAMBORGHINIMIURA P400 SV SPECIALE4258575Gooding & CompanyPassion of a Lifetime 20202020-9-5
1965SHELBYMUSTANG GT350R PROTOTYPE3850000Mecum Collector Car AuctioneersIndy 20202020-7-10
1966FERRARI275 GTB LONG NOSE3080000Gooding & CompanyGeared Online August 20202020-8-3
1967FERRARI275 GTB/4 BERLINETTA2900000Mecum Collector Car AuctioneersIndy 20202020-7-10
1995FERRARIF502134000Gooding & CompanyGeared Online August 20202020-8-3
1965FERRARI275 GTB1800000RM Classic CarsSHIFT/Monterey 2020 Online Only2020-8-14
1955MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL1667289ArtcurialMonaco 20202020-7-21
1992FERRARIF401628000Gooding & CompanyGeared Online August 20202020-8-3
1966FERRARI275 GTB ALLOY1504607RM Classic CarsOpen Roads, European Summer 20202020-7-14

Explore further

Collector Car Price Indices have been put together by a combination of collector car expertise and financial experience. Examine them all in more detail here.

For reference, here is a full list of indices we track and links to view their historical performance.

Create your own fund

Hundreds of dealers, private collectors, and investors trust our platform to build tailored market reports.

You can also explore the collector car market in much more detail using our price search functionality (containing 350,000+ collector car sales).

When you find a good investment add it to your fund. We’ll send you an email every time a car in your fund is sold or the value of your fund changes.

Sign up for an account and start searching today.