Foreword

In total, we recorded 5,115 successful worldwide collector car sales in Q4 2019 with a total value of $219,036,589 USD. 1,133 cars that went up for auction did not sell. This represents data from 39 auctions.

Looking at the CCP indices specifically (comprising of the most desirable cars); there were 693 sales of cars in all 6 CCP Indices during Q4 2019 from 35 auctions representing a total value of $43,248,632 USD. Unsold cars totalled 162.

Market conditions CCP indices Q4 2019

Collector Car Price Indices - Q4 2019

IndexValueQuarterYearAll-time
German Collectables314-7.72%1.70%214.28%
Ferrari435-10.03%15.55%334.59%
British Collectables197-12.40%-9.82%97.40%
Blue Chip391-10.66%13.97%290.55%
American Muscle228-3.77%4.96%128.07%
Affordable Classics2310.04%1.39%131.10%
CCP 100299-8.09%6.20%199.33%

Top sales from CCP indices Q4 2019

Note: this list covers car sales from the CCP Indices. Login to view all sales.

Car YearCar MakeCar ModelSale Price USDAuction HouseAuction NameAuction Event Date
1965FERRARI275 GTB/2 ALLOY LONG-NOSE3,174,862 $BonhamsZoute Sale 201911/10/19
1961ASTON MARTINDB4 GT LIGHTWEIGHT3,109,362 $BonhamsBond Street Sale 201907/12/19
1969LAMBORGHINIMIURA P400 S1,599,101 $RM Classic CarsLondon 201924/10/19
1956MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL1,581,250 $RM Classic CarsAbu Dhabi 201930/11/19
1957MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL1,142,950 $BonhamsZoute Sale 201911/10/19
1989FERRARIF40 BERLINETTA1,015,956 $BonhamsZoute Sale 201911/10/19
1993PORSCHE911 REIMAGINED825,000 $RM Classic CarsAbu Dhabi 201930/11/19
1965ASTON MARTINDB5790,742 $SilverstoneNEC Classic Motor Show Sale 201909/11/19
1993PORSCHE911 CARRERA RSR 3.8782,500 $RM Classic CarsAbu Dhabi 201930/11/19
1965ASTON MARTINDB5776,365 $SilverstoneNEC Classic Motor Show Sale 201909/11/19

Explore further

Collector Car Price Indices have been put together by a combination of collector car expertise and financial experience. Examine them all in more detail here.

For reference, here is a full list of indices we track and links to view their historical performance.

Create your own fund

Hundreds of dealers, private collectors, and investors trust our platform to build tailored market reports.

You can also explore the collector car market in much more detail using our price search functionality (containing 350,000+ collector car sales).

When you find a good investment add it to your fund. We’ll send you an email every time a car in your fund is sold or the value of your fund changes.

Sign up for an account and start searching today.