Foreword

In total, we recorded 1,988 successful worldwide collector car sales in Q4 2020 with a total value of $85,239,481 USD. 158 cars that went up for auction did not sell. This represents data from 38 auctions.

Looking at the CCP indices specifically (comprising of the most desirable cars); there were 222 sales of cars in all 6 CCP Indices during Q4 2020 from 33 auctions representing a total value of $16,500,097 USD. Unsold cars totalled 22.

Market conditions CCP indices Q4 2020

Market conditions CCP indices Q4 2020

IndexValueQuarterYearAll-time
German Collectables286-8.33%-0.63%186.00%
Ferrari291-15.65%-20.39%191.00%
British Collectables187-5.56%0.44%87.00%
Blue Chip303-18.33%-4.84%203.00%
American Muscle2580.78%12.29%158.00%
Affordable Classics227-3.81%2.39%127.00%
CCP 100259-9.66%-4.18%158.67%

Top sales from CCP indices Q4 2020

Note: this list covers car sales from the CCP Indices. Login to view all sales.

Car YearCar MakeCar ModelSale Price USDAuction HouseAuction NameAuction Event Date
1959BMW507 SERIES II ROADSTER$2,442,393BonhamsZoute Sale 20202020-10-11
1963FERRARI250GT BERLINETTA LUSSO$2,103,171BonhamsZoute Sale 20202020-10-11
1958MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL$1,004,094BonhamsZoute Sale 20202020-10-11
1968MERCURYCOUGAR XR-7 CONVERTIBLE$484,808BonhamsBond Street December 20202020-12-16
1965ASTON MARTINDB5$484,676RM Classic CarsLondon 20202020-10-31
1959ASTON MARTINDB4 SERIES I$356,433BonhamsGoodwood Speedweek October 20202020-10-17
1969FORDMUSTANG BOSS 429$346,000BonhamsCollectors Motorcars October 20202020-10-11
1959FERRARI250 GT SERIES II COUPE$312,779BonhamsBond Street December 20202020-12-16
1962JAGUARXKE LOW-DRAG COUPE$284,343RM Classic CarsLondon 20202020-10-31
1954MERCEDES-BENZ300 SL COUPE$267,325BonhamsGoodwood Speedweek October 20202020-10-17

Explore further

Collector Car Price Indices have been put together by a combination of collector car expertise and financial experience. Examine them all in more detail here.

For reference, here is a full list of indices we track and links to view their historical performance.

Create your own fund

Hundreds of dealers, private collectors, and investors trust our platform to build tailored market reports.

You can also explore the collector car market in much more detail using our price search functionality (containing 350,000+ collector car sales).

When you find a good investment add it to your fund. We’ll send you an email every time a car in your fund is sold or the value of your fund changes.

Sign up for an account and start searching today.